The strange looking Jaguarundi (Herpailurus or Puma yagouaroundi) ranges across Mexico, Central and South America and is now. PDF | On Jun 1, , Tadeu G. de Oliveira and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi. PDF | On Jan 1, , Arturo Caso and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi: IUCN Red List Assessment.
|Published (Last):||17 May 2014|
|PDF File Size:||13.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.4 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
In Mexico, the breeding season is reported to occur during Yaguaromdi and December. Jaguarundis are known as very secretive animals. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
Jaguarundi comes from Old Tupi yawaum’di. Reproductive biology”, ; de Oliveira, ; Hulley, The estrous cycle lasts about 54 days, with the female showing signs of herpai,urus for approximately three days. Several known parasites use jaguarundis as hosts.
University of Chicago Press. Ecosystem Roles Jaguarundis are predators of many small mammal species as well as reptiles, birds, frogs, and fish.
Felids characteristically have well developed senses of sight, hearing, and smell. After a gestation period of 70 to 75 days, the female gives birth to a litter of one to four yaguarkndi in a den constructed in a dense thicket, hollow tree, or similar cover. Northern fur seal C.
Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World. The jaguarundi is closely related to the much larger and heavier cougarhaving a similar genetic structure and chromosome count. This caused the species to be originally classified as two herrpailurus species: Central African oyan P.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Accessed March 31, at http: However, sightings have continued. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire They are mostly diurnal, with their peak in activity occurring around 11 in the morning.
The home ranges of males have been reported to range between 88 and square kilometers in one population, while a male of another population had a home range of Notes on the food habits of the jaguarundi, Felis yagouaroundi. Retrieved August 11, Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, Notes concerning the jaguarundi cat Herpailurus yagouaroundi in the Caribbean lowlands of Belize and Guatemala.
Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
Jaguarundis have a larger vocal repertoire than other members of the family occupying the same range. Approximately 21 days after birth, the mother starts bringing the kittens small amounts of food, and after 28 days the young are found venturing away from the den.
The head and body length may range from to mm. Berkeley and Los Angeles: Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, The estrous cycle lasts about 54 days, with the female showing signs of estrus for approximately yaguaroni days. Significantly fewer reliable sightings were reported after that, and in Herailurus.
ADW: Puma yagouaroundi: INFORMATION
Retrieved from ” https: University of Oklahoma Press. These subspecies are the four that inhabit Central and North America H.
Archived from the original PDF on Steller sea lion E. The species that most resembles jaguarundis is Prionailurus planicepscommonly referred to as flat-headed cats. Jaguarundis are predators of many small mammal species as well as reptiles, birds, frogs, and fish. New Zealand sea lion P.
Geographic Range The current range of jaguarundis is from southern Texas and Arizona to northern Argentina.
Retrieved 29 October